Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Common Crapemyrtle

Scientific Name:

Lagerstroemia indica

Family Name:

Lythraceae

Description:

Common Crapemyrtles constitute one of the most widely planted group of plants in Texas. Dwarf forms are planted as deciduous shrubs, while most cultivars are used as multi-stem small trees. The fine textured foliage turns various combinations of yellow, orange, or red in most autumns. The two most desirable assets are the late spring to summer flowers, occurring in one or more flushes during the growing season, and fantastic sinuous exfoliating green, tan, pink, or copper colored bark.

Plant Habit or Use:

Small shrub, medium shrub, large shrub, small tree

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

White, pink, purple, red-purple, bicolors, terminal panicles

Blooming Period:

Spring, summer

Fruit Characteristics:

Panicles of woody capsules

Height:

2 ft to 20 ft+, most in 10 ft to 15 ft range

Width:

2 ft to 20 ft, most in 8 ft to 12 ft range

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

9.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

7, 8, 9, 10

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Very adaptable, useful in all but the Panhandle of Texas; over-planted to monotony but for good reason, a high quality plant; monocultures of this plant may foretell its downfall, something will find a way to exploit that large a potential food source, maybe crapemyrtle aphids; planting in shade or locations with poor air movement will result in powdery mildew infestations and reduced flowering.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.