Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Lantana

Scientific Name:

Lantana spp.

Family Name:

Verbenaceae

Description:

Lantanas constitute one of the most widely utilized genera of subtropical shrubs or summer annuals in Texas. Numerous cultivars with a wide range of flower colors and growth habits are availble. Some form groundcovers only 1 ft or so tall while others are rounded shrubs reaching 6 ft in height. The dark green foliage is prickly with a pungent scent. Some form shrubs, others herbaceous perennials, and still other are annuals depending upon the cultivar and location of growth.

Plant Habit or Use:

Warm season annual, perennial, small shrub, medium shrub, tropical

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Highly variable, white, purple, yellow, orange, red, pink, even with two or three colors on single cyme

Blooming Period:

Spring, summer, fall

Fruit Characteristics:

Blue-black drupe, poisonous

Height:

1 ft to 6 ft

Width:

3 ftto 6 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

8.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

8, 9, 10, 11

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Extremely durable plant, tolerates nearly any soil that is not permanently wet. Cold hardiness limits use as a shrub in central and north Texas, tends to cycle in and out of flower, spider mites and a leaf miner are occasional problems.
Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.