Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Creosote Bush

Scientific Name:

Larrea tridentata

Family Name:

Zygophyllaceae

Description:

Creosote Bush is a trademark plant of the Southwestern USA. This evergreen arid region shrub covers many acres of otherwise non-vegetated land. It forms an irregular spreading to upright rounded small to medium size mound. Scent from the fragrant yellow flowers permeates the air following rain events. Difficult to grown in Central and East Texas.

Plant Habit or Use:

Small shrub, medium shrub

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Pale yellow, mildly attractive a close inspection, very fragrant

Blooming Period:

Spring, summer, fall

Fruit Characteristics:

Indeshiscent capsules, mildly interesting

Height:

Typically 3 ft to 6 ft, can reach 10 ft

Width:

3 ft to 6 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Low Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

8.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

8, 9, 10, 11

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Can exist on as little as 3 inch of rainfall per year; incredible drought and heat tolerance, can be used in protected locations in USDA zone 7. Some clonal groupings are reported to be among the oldest living organisms in the world.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.