Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Bay Laurel

Scientific Name:

Laurus nobilis

Family Name:

Lauraceae

Description:

Bay Laurel is the classic laurel of antiquity used to fashion victory wreaths for ancient Greek and Roman generals and athletes. It also serves as a handsome upright growing evergreen larger shrub to small tree. The foliage is bay scented when crushed.

Plant Habit or Use:

Medium shrub, large shrub, small tree

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

White, not particularly ornamental

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Small roundish black berries, not ornamental

Height:

10 ft to 15 ft (20 ft)

Width:

8 ft to 12 ft (15 ft)

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Low Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

7.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

8, 9, 10, 11

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Also an important culinary herb. A moderately slow growing species.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.