Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Violet Silverleaf

Scientific Name:

Leucophyllum candidum

Family Name:

Scrophulariaceae

Description:

Violet Silverleaf is very similar to Leucophyllum frutescens, but is perhaps even more attractive. The silver-gray to silver-white foliage is striking and is the perfect foil for the violet flowers that follow rain events. Smaller and denser plant than L. frutescens.

Plant Habit or Use:

Shrub, small shrub, medium shrub

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Violet to dark purple

Blooming Period:

Spring, summer, fall

Fruit Characteristics:

Capsule, not important

Height:

2 ft to 4 ft

Width:

2 ft to 4 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Low Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

9.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

8, 9, 10, 11

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Requires absolutely good drainage. Super shrub for West Texas, dislikes humidity of East Texas.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.