Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Waxleaf Ligustrum

Scientific Name:

Ligustrum japonicum

Family Name:

Oleaceae

Description:

Ligustrum japonicum is a popular medium to large broad-leaved evergreen shrub. Waxleaf Ligustrum is valued for its lustrous compact foliage and creamy white late spring flowers. Waxleaf Ligustrum can be used as an informal or formal sheared hedge. Older specimens can be pruned up into small trees.

Plant Habit or Use:

Shrub, medium shrub, large shrub, small tree

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Creamy white

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Blue-black turning black, effective autumn to early winter

Height:

6 ft to 12 ft

Width:

4 ft to 8 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Low Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

8.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

7, 8, 9, 10

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Excellent multi-purpose shrub. Waxleaf Ligustrum is drought, heat, salt, and pollution tolerant, but is only limitedly cold hardy in USDA zone 7.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.