Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Japanese Ligustrum

Scientific Name:

Ligustrum lucidum

Family Name:

Oleaceae

Description:

Japanese Ligustrum is a large broad-leaved evergreen shrub or small tree. Ligustrum lucidum is similar to Ligustrum japonicum, but L. lucidum is larger, with a more open form, less glossy leaves and tends to bloom later than L japonicum. The summer boom is a plus; subsequent blue-black berries are interesting. Japanese Ligustrum should be used more as a small tree or large evergreen screen.

Plant Habit or Use:

Shrub, large shrub, tree, small tree, topiary

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Creamy white, aromatic

Blooming Period:

Summer

Fruit Characteristics:

Blue-black to black, positive fall / early winter feature

Height:

20 ft to 25 ft

Width:

7 ft to 10 ft

Firewise Index

8.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

8, 9, 10

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Good, perhaps too well adapted to the southern half of Texas. Very site adaptable, has naturalized in some locations in South Texas. Cold tolerance limits use north of USDA zone 8.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.