Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Quihoui Privet

Scientific Name:

Ligustrum quihoui

Family Name:

Oleaceae

Description:

Ligustrum quihoui is a medium to large size semi-evergreen shrub that has escaped cultivation in Central Texas. In appearance the Quihoui Privet is very very similar to Chinese Privet (Ligustrum sinense), but Quihoui Privet blooms a few weeks later and has a more raceme-like flower structure. Quihoui Privet is extremely aggressive and its use should be curtailed to reduce its spread.

Plant Habit or Use:

Medium shrub, large shrub

Exposure:

sun, partial sun, shade

Flower Color:

White

Blooming Period:

Spring, summer

Fruit Characteristics:

Blue-black then black, not ornamental, spread widely by birds

Height:

8 ft to 12 ft

Width:

6 ft to 10 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

8.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Very adaptable and invasive plant; probably should not be planted in Texas or similar environments outside its native range.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.