Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Tulip Poplar or Tuliptree

Scientific Name:

Liriodendron tulipifera

Family Name:

Magnoliaceae

Description:

Tulip Poplar is a very large deciduous tree native to the Eastern U.S. It has an upright oval crown with long straight bole clear of limbs for much of its length. Trunks can reach 6 ft in diameter. Flowers are attractive, but occur in the tops of the tall trees where they are poorly visible. Leaves have tulip-shaped outlines and turn a good clear yellow in fall. Trees are far too large for most urban/suburban lots and they also do not tolerate urban environments well.

Plant Habit or Use:

Tree, medium tree, large tree

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Orangish green and cup-shaped

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Aggregates of samaras, not ornamental

Height:

in Texas typically 40 ft to 60 ft, much taller in the Eastern U.S., potentially 200 ft

Width:

20 ft to 30 ft (50 ft)

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

8.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Prone to leaf drop in droughty locations; intolerant of compaction or salt exposure.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.