Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Liriope or Lilyturf

Scientific Name:

Liriope muscari

Family Name:

Liliaceae (Convallariaceae)

Description:

Liriope forms a dense evergreen clump 8 inch to 18 inch tall and wide. Can be used on tight spacings as a groundcover or for edging or specialty work. Blue-purple to white flowers are more attractive than those of Ophiopogon spp. Better adapted to full sun locations in Texas than most Ophiopogon spp. Very versatile plant.

Plant Habit or Use:

Perennial, groundcover

Exposure:

sun, partial sun, shade

Flower Color:

Blue-purple to white, spikes at or above the foliage

Blooming Period:

Summer

Fruit Characteristics:

Blue-black berry-like fruit, late summer to fall, mildly interesting

Height:

8 inch to 18 inch

Width:

8 inch to 18 inch

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Low Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

8.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Variegated forms are available and benefit from some afternoon shade; few limitations and hence an over-utilized plant.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.