Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Winter Honeysuckle

Scientific Name:

Lonicera fragrantissima

Family Name:

Caprifoliaceae

Description:

Winter Honeysuckle is a deciduous shrub valued for its late winter to early spring fragrant flowers. While very durable, the shrub possesses little ornamental merit aside from the off-season flowers.

Plant Habit or Use:

Medium shrub, large shrub

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Creamy white, small, mildly interesting, but very fragrant

Blooming Period:

Spring, winter

Fruit Characteristics:

Not ornamental

Height:

6 ft to 8 ft

Width:

6 ft to 8 ft

Firewise Index

6.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

An old-fashion shrub that would hold little interest if the flowering did not occur when little else was in bloom. Has become weedy in some locales.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.