Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Chinese Fringe Flower or Chinese Witchhazel

Scientific Name:

Loropetalum chinense

Family Name:

Hamamelidaceae

Description:

Chinese Fringe Flower is an evergreen large shrub to small tree with an upright oval to rounded growth form. Plants may have green, blue-green, to bronze foliage and pink flowers with strap-like petals that bloom in late winter to early spring.

Plant Habit or Use:

Shrub, medium shrub, large shrub, tree, small tree, topiary

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Pink to white; strap-like petals

Blooming Period:

Spring, winter

Fruit Characteristics:

Small two-celled nut-like woody capsule, not showy

Height:

6 ft to 8 ft(12 ft)

Width:

6 ft to 8 ft(12 ft)

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Medium Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

8.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

7, 8, 9, 10

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Marginally cold hard in USDA zone 7; prone to chlorosis on high pH soils; this species tends to grow larger than is often anticipated.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.