Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Southern Magnolia

Scientific Name:

Magnolia grandiflora

Family Name:

Magnoliaceae

Description:

Magnolia grandiflora is a classic southern tree. The magnificent fragrant 6 inch to 12 inch diameter white flowers are contrasted by the large coarse textured dark glossy green leaves. The crown is dense and pyramidal in youth, becoming more rounded with age. Open grown trees will retain old limbs to the ground unless pruned up to a desired height. The plant makes a classic specimen or large evergreen screen in Central and East Texas. Winter desiccation is a problem in the Panhandle.

Plant Habit or Use:

Tree, medium tree, large tree

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

White to creamy white

Blooming Period:

Spring, summer

Fruit Characteristics:

Woody cone bearing bright red kidney-shaped seeds, mildly interesting, maintenance liability

Height:

Very site responsive, 30 ft to 40 ft in Central Texas, 60 ft or more in East Texas

Width:

20 ft to 40 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Medium Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

8.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

7, 8, 9, 10

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Avoid dry windy locations. Sensitive to root zone compaction. Can tolerate seasonally poor drainage once established. Tends to be a messy tree, droppping leaves, flowers, and fruit.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.