Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Star Magnolia

Scientific Name:

Magnolia stellata

Family Name:

Magnoliaceae

Description:

Star Magnolia is a medium to large deciduous shrub planted for its late winter to early spring flowers. The 3 inch to 4 inch diameter white flowers have thick strap-like petals. Tends to bloom early enough in Texas that the flowers are almost always damaged by spring frosts. Probably best reserved for use in more northern climates.

Plant Habit or Use:

Shrub, medium shrub, large shrub, tree, small tree

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

White

Blooming Period:

Spring, winter

Fruit Characteristics:

Aggregate of follicles, not ornamental

Height:

10 ft to 15 ft

Width:

8 ft to 12 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Medium Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

8.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Tends to develop chlorosis in high pH soils, needs a steady moisture supply and a well drained soil.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.