Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Saucer Magnolia

Scientific Name:

Magnolia x soulangiana

Family Name:

Magnoliaceae

Description:

Saucer Magnolia is a large coarse textured deciduous shrub to small tree. The crown is rounded at maturity. The species is primarily planted for its spectacular display of saucer-shaped purple-pink and white flowers in early spring prior to refoliation.

Plant Habit or Use:

Shrub, large shrub, tree, small tree

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Saucer-shaped, purple-pink on the outside, white inside, 6 inch to 10 inch in diameter

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Aggregate of follicles, not ornamental

Height:

15 ft to 20 ft, rarely 30 ft

Width:

15 ft to 20 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Low Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: High Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: High Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

8.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

One of the more tolerant Magnolia species. Proned to chlorosis on high pH soils. Early spring flowers are often damaged by spring frosts. Spectacular in flower, so-so the rest of the year. Tends to receive inadequate chilling in USDA zones 8b & 9.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.