Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Flowering Crabapples

Scientific Name:

Malus spp.

Family Name:

Rosaceae

Description:

Flowering Crabapples are one of America's favorite small to medium size flowering trees for cooler portions of the country. All have pretty white, pink, to dark rose spring flowers. Some cultivars have attractive yellow, orange, to red fruit. Some clones have good yellow, orange, to red fall color. Growth habit range from narrowly upright, rounded, spreading ovals, to weeping forms.

Plant Habit or Use:

Small tree, medium tree

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

White, pink, to rose-pink, singles or doubles

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Small apples, ranging from 1/4 inch to 2 inch in diameter, yellow, orange, to red, some are edible

Height:

6 ft to 30 ft, variable by cultivar, rootstock, and site

Width:

6 ft to 30 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Low Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

6.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

A wonderful tree for cooler climates, but most tend to suffer in all but northern portions of Texas; inaddequate chilling is a problems for some clones; susceptible to several disease and insect pests including cotton root rot, apple scab, cedar apple rust, fireblight, borers, aphids, and scale.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.