Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Apple

Scientific Name:

Malus x domestica

Family Name:

Rosaceae

Description:

Malus x domestica is the source of most commercial apples. On their own roots they tend to be a spreading medium size tree, but can be grown on dwarfing rootstocks to produce trees from 6 ft to 35 ft. Conditions in most of Texas are not conducive to culture of high quality apples and even in favorable climates, most popular cultivars require prophylactic sprays.

Plant Habit or Use:

Small tree, medium tree

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

White, pink, rose-pink, singles or doubles

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

2 inch to 5 inch diameter green, yellow, or red fruit

Height:

25 ft to 35 ft without dwarfing rootstocks

Width:

25 ft to 30 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Medium Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

6.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

5, 6, 7, 8

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Prone to a long list of insect and disease problems which include cotton root rot, cedar apple rust, apple scab, fireblight, borers, aphids, and scale to mention a few.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.