Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Turk's Cap

Scientific Name:

Malvaviscus arboreus var. drummondii

Family Name:

Malvaceae

Description:

An outstanding native Texas herbaceous perennial. Spreads from root suckers and seeds; dark green lobed red maple like leaves; 1 inch long upright red flowers; adaptable to sun or shade, best in partial shade. Excellent in naturalized landscapes, shaded understories, tall groundcover, hummingbird plant.

Plant Habit or Use:

Perennial, groundcover, small shrub

Exposure:

sun, partial sun, shade

Flower Color:

Red, twisted mallow-like flower, resembles a turk's turbin

Blooming Period:

Spring, summer, fall

Fruit Characteristics:

Red berry-like, good wildlife food

Height:

site responsive, 3 ft to 8 ft

Width:

2 ft to 6 ft, spreading rapidly

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Low Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

9.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

8, 9, 10, 11

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Can be used as an annual in cooler climates; foliage can become distorted (puckered) in full sun.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.