Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Honey Myrtles

Scientific Name:

Melaleuca spp.

Family Name:

Myrtaceae

Description:

Honey Myrtles are Australian and New Zealand natives that have been grown in warm temperate and subtropical regions of the world. Most are woody shrubs to medium trees with showy bark, pretty white flowers, and a very wide range of site tolerances. Some species have become invasive under faborable environments and are band in several states, particularly Melaleuca quinquenervia, the Paperbark tre or Cajeput Tree. Several have potential for Texas landscapes, but should be approached cautiously to avoid introducing a noxious weed.

Plant Habit or Use:

Shrub, large shrub, tree, small tree, medium tree

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Usually white to creamy white; small bottlebrush like spikes.

Blooming Period:

Spring, summer

Fruit Characteristics:

Small capsules along the stem.

Height:

10 ft to 35 ft

Width:

10 ft to 25 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Non-Defined Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Non-Defined Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Non-Defined Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Non-Defined Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Non-Defined Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Additional Comments:

Most species are drought tolerant once established and some species can tolerate periodic flooding.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.