Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Common Mulberry

Scientific Name:

Morus alba

Family Name:

Moraceae

Description:

Common Mulberry is utilized in landscapes as grafted weeping or fruitless clones, but it is a widely escaped shrub or tree of waste areas and roadsides. Mature plants can become medium size trees and can be useful in difficult sites such as prairie plantings and windbreaks. The edible fruit is a favorite of widelife and can easily stain walkways, clothing, etc. Their winter habit is not an asset.

Plant Habit or Use:

Small tree, medium tree

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Green to yellowish green, not ornamental

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Syncarp, a fleshy aggregate of drupes, ripening white-green, pink-red, or purple-black, edible

Height:

30 ft to 40 ft

Width:

30 ft to 40 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Low Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

10.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Although highly adapted to a range of environments, trees are often short-lived. Birds relish the fruit, which is cathartic, creating additional maintenance problems.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.