Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Dwarf Waxmyrtle

Scientific Name:

Myrica pussilla

Family Name:

Myricaceae

Description:

Myrica pussilla is essentially a dwarf version of Myrica cerifera. This small evergreen shrub is preferable to the species type for most suburban applications as it stays more in scale with the smaller landscape.

Plant Habit or Use:

Small shrub, medium shrub

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Inconspicuous

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Small waxy berries are interesting in fall / winter

Height:

3 ft to 6 ft

Width:

3 ft to 6 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

9.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

May be more drought tolerant than the species type, but appears to be less tolerant of poor drainage than the species.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.