Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Rockrose

Scientific Name:

Pavonia lasiopetala

Family Name:

Malvaceae

Description:

Rockrose is a small deciduous to semi-evergreen shrub, subshrub, herbaceous perennial or summer annual depending upon the region in which it is grown. Plants have irregularly rounded crowns and look best in masses. The small cordate leaves and pink hibiscus-like flowers add seasonal interest. It works best as summer color, a tall bank or groundcover, in mixed perennial borders, for naturalizing, or low shrub in warmer regions.

Plant Habit or Use:

warm season annual, perennial, groundcover, shrub, small shrub

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Pink

Blooming Period:

Spring, summer, fall

Fruit Characteristics:

Schizocarp

Height:

1 ft to 5 ft

Width:

2 ft to 5 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Low Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

10.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

7, 8, 9, 10, 11

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Plants are marginally hardy in USDA zone 7 and are usually subshrubs or herbaceous perennials in zone 8.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.