Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Texas Madrone

Scientific Name:

Arbutus xalapensis

Family Name:

Ericaceae

Description:

Texas Madrone is a handsome evergreen shrub to small tree with panicles of white to pale pink urn-shaped flowers in spring followed by red raspberry-shaped fruit. The trunks are highly ornamental with papery sheaths of exfoliating white, tan, orange, apricot to dark red-brown underbark.

Plant Habit or Use:

Shrub, large shrub, tree, small tree

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

White to pale pink urn-shaped ro lantern-shaped flowers; highly ornamental.

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Globose red raspberry-like berries; yellow-orange to bright red

Height:

20 ft to 30 ft (40 ft)

Width:

20 ft to 30 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Medium Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Low Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

7.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

7, 8, 9, 10

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Root rots, high relative humidity, and poor soil drainage are the major limitations for this species.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.