Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Sweet Mock Orange

Scientific Name:

Philadelphus coronarius

Family Name:

Saxifragaceae

Description:

Sweet Mock Orange is a medium to large deciduous shrub with four-petal white flowers and yellow stamens. These irregular oval to rounded shrubs are very showy in flower. Plants tend to sucker some at the base.

Plant Habit or Use:

Shrub, medium shrub, large shrub

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Four-petal white flowers with yellow stamens.

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Four-valve dehiscent capsule.

Height:

6 ft to 8 ft (12 ft)

Width:

6 ft to 8 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Medium Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

9.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Peforms bestin well drained rich soils and it is cotton root rot resistant.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.