Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Split-Leaf Philodendron

Scientific Name:

Philodendron selloum

Family Name:

Araceae

Description:

Split-Leaf Philodendron offers a bold coarse textured lush tropical look to the landscape. Large lobed leaves, sometimes with whole-like patches, are a dark lustrous green have blades that range from 1 ft to 3 ft long. Petioles, which can be up to 4 ft in length, originate on a thick stout seldom branched woody stalks. Stalks bear large prominent leaf scars. These coarse textured plants can serve as massed shrubs or specimens in shaded to partly shady locations.

Plant Habit or Use:

Shrub, small shrub, medium shrub, tropical, interiorscape

Exposure:

partial sun, shade

Flower Color:

Green to red-purple spathe, grown for foliage not flower.

Blooming Period:

Spring, summer

Fruit Characteristics:

Not ornamental.

Height:

3 ft to 6 ft (10 ft)

Width:

3 ft to 6 ft (10 ft)

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Medium Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

8.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

8, 9, 10, 11

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Dasheen mosaic, mealybugs, scale, and spider mites are the main pests. Plants are marginally cold hardy in USDA zone 8, requiring protected sites.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.