Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Canary Island Date Palm

Scientific Name:

Phoenix canariensis

Family Name:

Palmae (Arecaceae)

Description:

Canary Island Date Palms are medium to large feather palms that are widely planted along the Texas Gulf Coast. Phoenix canariensis is more massive of trunk than the true Date Palm (Phoenix dactylifera), growing slowly to 60 tall. Requires even more room for crown spread than the Jelly Palm (Butia capitata).

Plant Habit or Use:

Medium tree, large tree, tropical

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Yellow, not particularly ornamental

Blooming Period:

Spring, summer

Fruit Characteristics:

0.75 inch long date-like, edible but not palatable

Height:

often 15 ft to 25 ft in Texas landscapes, to 60 ft in tropics

Width:

15 ft to 20 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Low Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Low Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

8.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

9, 10, 11

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Tough durable palm limited primarily by cold tolerance to USDA zones 8b or 9a and warmer. Also, both P. canariensis and P. dactylifera are susecptible to lethal yellows. Bud rots and palmetto weevils can also cause problems.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.