Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Chinese Photinia

Scientific Name:

Photinia serratifolia (Photinia serrulata)

Family Name:

Rosaceae

Description:

Chinese Photinia is a large old-fashioned evergreen shrub or small tree that is finding revived popularity in Texas landscapes. Dark glossy green coarse textured foliage, creamy white spring flowers, and clusters of small red pomes attractive from late summer to winter are the primary assets. Even larger statured than Photinia x fraseri which limits its usefulness on small lots. Flowers are considered malodorous by some people.

Plant Habit or Use:

Shrub, large shrub, tree, small tree

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Creamy white

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Clusters fo red-like berries

Height:

15 ft to 20 ft (30 ft)

Width:

10 ft to 15 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Low Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

8.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

7, 8, 9, 10, 11

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Very site adaptable and has escaped cultivation in some Texas locales. Chinese Photinia is cotton root rot and powdery mildew susceptible, but is more resistant to Entomosporum leaf spot than Photinia x fraseri.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.