Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Red Tip Photinia

Scientific Name:

Photinia x fraseri

Family Name:

Rosaceae

Description:

One of the most popular and perhaps over-utilized shrubs in the southern USA. Valued for its dark gossy green foliage that emerges red (hence vernacular name of Red Tip Photinia) and ability to grow in almost any soil type. The creamy white spring flowers are attractive. Unfortunately the taxa is troubled by several serious maladies. Perhaps it should be reserved for use on tough sites and plantings diversified with other species on better sites. A hybrid species between Photinia glabra and Photinia serratifolia.

Plant Habit or Use:

Large shrub, small tree, topiary

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Creamy white

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Red pome, not as prolifically produced as on P. serratifolia

Height:

10 ft to 15 ft

Width:

7 ft to 10 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Low Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Low Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

8.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Tends to be a high N user developing chlorosis on infertile sites. Afflicted by several serious limitations; Entomosporum leaf spot and cotton root rot are the most devastating, powdery mildew is an occasional problem.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.