Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Golden Bamboo

Scientific Name:

Phyllostachys aurea

Family Name:

Poaceae (Gramineae)

Description:

Golden Bamboo is perhaps the most widely encountered of the running (spreading) bamboos. Stems (culms) are yellow and can reach a 2 inch diameter and 15 ft height. Bamboos add a decided oriental or tropical effect to landscapes. The running bamboos can be very invasive.

Plant Habit or Use:

Large shrub, tropical

Exposure:

sun, partial sun, shade

Flower Color:

Not ornamental, signal death of the above ground plant portions

Blooming Period:

Spring, summer

Fruit Characteristics:

Not ornamental, infrequently observed

Height:

10 ft to 15 ft, rarely 20 ft

Width:

indefinite, spreading clump from underground rhizomes

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

6.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

7, 8, 9, 10, 11

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Down-right tough once established, difficult to kill. Plant where rhizomes can be restrained. Culms make great fishing poles. Roots are hardy in USDA zone 7, but the foliage can frequently be damaged.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.