Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Afghan Pine

Scientific Name:

Pinus eldarica

Family Name:

Pinaceae

Description:

Afghan Pine begins life as a small pyramidal plant that very much resembles a classic christmas tree, but later in life becomes a more picturesque medium to large coniferuous tree. This is one of the few pines suitable for widespread use in Texas on alkaline soils.

Plant Habit or Use:

Upright conifer, tree, medium tree, large tree

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Not ornamental

Blooming Period:

Spring, winter

Fruit Characteristics:

3 inch to 4 inch long woody cone

Height:

35 ft to 45 ft, rarely 60 ft

Width:

15 ft to 20 ft (25 ft)

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Medium Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

8.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Adaptable to a variety of soil types including those that are alkaline and moderately salty as long as they are well drained. Drought and heat tolerant once established. Pine tip moth and an occasional needle disease can be problems. Not as well adapted to east Texas as it is in west Texas.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.