Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Slash Pine

Scientific Name:

Pinus elliottii

Family Name:

Pinaceae

Description:

One of the large coarse textured "Southern Yellow Pines". Very similar to Loblolly Pine (Pinus taeda) in general landscape appearance and function. One of the more adapted pines to neutral and slightly alkaline soils. Not native to Texas, but well adapted to most of East and southeast Texas. Cold hardy into southern portions of USDA zone 7.

Plant Habit or Use:

Upright conifer, tree, medium tree, large tree

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Not ornamental

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

3 inch to 6 inch long pendent ovate cone

Height:

40 ft to 60 ft in landscapes, 100 ft in forest settings

Width:

20 ft to 30 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Low Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: High Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

7.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

7, 8, 9, 10

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Can tolerate brief periods of cool season less than perfect drainage, but not in summer nor for extended periods. Tends to be rather short-lived in central Texas. Fusiform rust, pine tip moth, and pine bark beetles can be serious problems. Despite these limitations, this is one of our tougher pine species that is widely available in the trade.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.