Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Aleppo Pine

Scientific Name:

Pinus halepensis

Family Name:

Pinaceae

Description:

Aleppo Pine is a medium to large coniferous tree that is generally similar in appearance and usage to Pinus eldarica (Afghan Pine). Probably one of the best pines for use in USDA zone 8 and warmer portions of the southwestern USA deserts.

Plant Habit or Use:

Upright conifer, medium tree, large tree

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Not ornamental

Blooming Period:

Spring, winter

Fruit Characteristics:

Woody cone

Height:

30 ft to 50 ft

Width:

15 ft to 25 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Low Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: High Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

8.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

8, 9, 10

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Fairly soil adaptable as long as it is well drained. Not as cold hardy as Afghan Pine, but otherwise well adapted to arid conditions.
There are currently no images for this plant

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.