Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Mugo Pine

Scientific Name:

Pinus mugo

Family Name:

Pinaceae

Description:

Mugo Pine vary from a dwarf shrub with a pincushion form to large forest tree, however most of the cultivars in the trade are small, medium or large size shrubs. Purchasing a named cultivar of known proportions is critical. Mugo Pines are useful only in the northern portions of our region, languishing in the heat of zones 8 and warmer. Selected cultivars of Mugo Pine can serve as rock garden, facer plants, foundation plantings, shrub borders, screens, or topiaries.

Plant Habit or Use:

Shrub, small shrub, medium shrub, large shrub, spreading conifer, upright conifer, tree, small tree, medium tree, large tree, topiary

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Green to yellow-green

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Small 1 inch to 2 inch long woody cones

Height:

highly variable, 2 ft to 75 ft, mostly 2 ft to 15 ft

Width:

highly variable, 3 ft to 20 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Medium Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

6.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region D - West Texas
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

A good shrub for cooler climates, marginal in northern portions of our zone; some degree of foliar and soil salt tolerance; prone to several insect and disease problems.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.