Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Loblolly Pine

Scientific Name:

Pinus taeda

Family Name:

Pinaceae

Description:

Loblolly Pine is probably the most commonly encountered of the "Southern Yellow Pines". It forms extensive forests and is widely planted throughout the Southeastern USA including much of east Texas and isolated locations in central Texas. This rapid growing coarse textured coniferous tree is important in the timber and landscape industries. Use of Loblolly Pine creates a look that tends to grow on you over time.

Plant Habit or Use:

Upright conifer, tree, medium tree, large tree

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Not ornamental

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Ovate woody cone

Height:

highly site responsive, 50 ft to 70 ft, rarely 100 ft+

Width:

20 ft to 30 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Low Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: High Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

6.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Can tolerate neutral pH sites, but tends to be less vigorous and shorter lived there developing foliar chlorosis. Less tolerant of high pH soils and poor drainage than Pinus elliottii (Slash Pine). Fusiform rust, pine tip moth, and pine bark beetles can all be limiting factors in the landscape. Obtain more adapted cold hardy provenances if utilizing Pinus taeda in USDA zone 6.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.