Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

White Sage

Scientific Name:

Artemisia ludoviciana

Family Name:

Compositae (Asteraceae)

Description:

White Sage is an upright suckering herbaceous perennial with siver-gray foliage. White Sage spreads via aggressive underground rhizomes, so it needs to have a restrained root zone or to be placed where its spreading tendencies can be accommodated. Good for naturalized or low maintenance landscapes; adds a nice vertical form to landscapes. White Sage is a Texas native.

Plant Habit or Use:

Perennial, groundcover

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Yellow, not particularly ornamental

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Not ornamental, achenes

Height:

2 ft to 4 ft

Width:

indefinite, spreads by rhizomes

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Low Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

USDA Hardiness Zones:

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Very tolerant of heat and caliche soils, best if pruned back in winter.
Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.