Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Chinese Pistachio

Scientific Name:

Pistacia chinensis

Family Name:

Anacardiaceae

Description:

Chinese Pistachio is a medium size deciduous shade tree with a stout trunk and rounded spreading crown when open-grown. Crowns are narrower and more upright in competition. The dark green foliage is seldom predated and turns an excellent yellow, orange, red, to maroon color in the fall. It is one of our most reliable fall color trees for much of Texas. Trees are tolerant of heat, drought, and salt exposure.

Plant Habit or Use:

Tree, medium tree

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Dioecious, females green, males purple-green, not showy.

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Loose 8 inch to 12 inch panicles of green, red, to purple-black drupes, fruits may be showy.

Height:

30 ft to 40 ft

Width:

30 ft to 50 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Non-Defined Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Non-Defined Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Non-Defined Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Non-Defined Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Non-Defined Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

USDA Hardiness Zones:

6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Remarkably disease and pest free; tends to seed out and become adventive; male selections are needed.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.