Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

London Planetree

Scientific Name:

Platanus x acerifolia

Family Name:

Platanaceae

Description:

London Planetree is a large shade tree similar in useage and form to one of the parental species, the Sycamore (Platanus occidentalis). London Planetree is slightly smaller of stature, somewhat less cold hardy, but is resistant to anthracnose. It has light green under-bark compared to the white of sycamore and is not quite as attractive in that respect. Used for polarding.

Plant Habit or Use:

Tree, medium tree, large tree, topiary

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Green, not ornamental

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Ball-like cluster of achenes

Height:

50 ft to 70 ft, can be larger in better sites

Width:

50 ft to 60 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Low Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

8.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Prone to lethal canker stain and sycamore lace bug.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.