Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Plumeria

Scientific Name:

Plumeria rubra

Family Name:

Apocynaceae

Description:

Plumeria is a small to medium size tropical tree with a rounded crown of thick clubby stems. The coarse textured foliage and form contrast with the large showy terminal panicles of sweetly scented flowers. The flowers are the primary asset and this species is sometimes grown as a summer annual or container plant for the flowers. Trees tend to be rather open and gangly as young trees.

Plant Habit or Use:

Annual, shrub, large shrub, tree, small tree, medium tree, tropical

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Very showy perfect salverform flowers in large dense terminal clusters; white, red, pink, yellow or multi-colored; strongly scented.

Blooming Period:

Spring, summer, fall

Fruit Characteristics:

Pair of divergent pods; seldom produced in cultivation in our region.

Height:

20 ft to 25 ft(40 ft) in tropics; 4 ft to 8 ft in containers.

Width:

20 ft to 25 ft (40 ft) in tropics; 4 ft to 6 ft in containers.

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Non-Defined Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Non-Defined Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Non-Defined Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Non-Defined Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Non-Defined Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

USDA Hardiness Zones:

10, 11

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Regular fertilization maintains a better foliage color; drought deciduous when stressed; cold intolerant; flowers are used in leis and perfume industry.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.