Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Lombardy Poplar

Scientific Name:

Populus nigra

Family Name:

Salicaceae

Description:

Lombardy Poplar is an old-fashion landscape tree that was once popular for lining entry drives or creating vertical spires. Seldom recommended for use today due to severe problems with fatal trunk cankers.

Plant Habit or Use:

Tree, medium tree, large tree

Exposure:

sun

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

None, male clone

Height:

40 ft to 50 ft but seldom reaches this before diseased, capable of 90 ft in perfect conditions.

Width:

10 ft to 15 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Low Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: High Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Low Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

8.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

One or more plants are almost always killed after a few years in a planting, thus ruining the desired uniformity of a row planting; also tends to sucker prolifically from the roots becoming a weed problem; performs better in arid West Texas than in humid East Texas.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.