Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Bush Cinquefoil

Scientific Name:

Potentilla fruticosa

Family Name:

Rosaceae

Description:

Bush Cinquefoil is a fine textured small evergreen shrub forming an irregular dense rounded mound of foliage. This plant is extensively utilized as a multi-purpose shrub for low input landscapes throughout cool temperate regions of the world. The dark glossy green leaves provide an excellent foil for the small white, yellow, orange, pink, or red-pink flowers. A shreddy bark develops on older specimens.

Plant Habit or Use:

Groundcover, shrub, small shrub

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Small whie, yellow, orange, pink, or red-pink single flowers over an extended season

Blooming Period:

Spring, summer

Fruit Characteristics:

Small insignficant tiny persistent achene

Height:

2 ft to 3 ft (4 ft)

Width:

3 ft to 5 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Low Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: High Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

5.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region D - West Texas
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Plants tend to languish in the heat of USDA 7 and are not suitable to zone 8. Site tolerance is otherwise adaptable. Best reserved for cooler high elevation gardens in the western portion of our region or extreme northern fringes of our region. This is a very cold tolerant species with correct cultivar selection to USDA zone 2.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.