Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Honey Mesquite

Scientific Name:

Prosopis glandulosa

Family Name:

Fabaceae (Leguminosae)

Description:

Honey Mesquite is native to large portions of our region. It is very site responsive ranging from a 30 ft tree under more mesic environments to a small shrub in desert regions. Plants cast a filtered shade and have long taproots that allow plants to survive in very arid regions. Trees can be single or multi-trunk in form.

Plant Habit or Use:

Shrub, small shrub, medium shrub, large shrub, tree, small tree, medium tree

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Creamy white; fragrant

Blooming Period:

Spring, summer

Fruit Characteristics:

Pod; tan to red

Height:

20 ft to 30 ft

Width:

20 ft to 30 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Low Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

10.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Marginally hardy in USDA zone 6. Thorns are a maintenance liability and are more strongly exhibited on juvenile plants. Some people are allergic to the pollen. Salt and wind tolerant. Invades pastures.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.