Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Peach or Nectarine

Scientific Name:

Prunus persica

Family Name:

Rosaceae

Description:

Prunus persica is the species containing the commercial peaches and nectarines. Most are small trees with beautiful white to pink spring flowers. Ornamental selections have been made with double flowers and reduced fruit size to minimize litter in the landscape. While gorgous in flower and dark glossy green or red in foliage, peaches are generally a poor choice as a landscape tree due to a short life expectancy and susceptibility to numerous pests and diseases. Generally, the production of high quality fruit requires significant propholactic sprays of pesticides; often more than the typical homeowner is willing to provide in a landscape setting.

Plant Habit or Use:

Large shrub, tree, small tree

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

White to dark pink, singles or doubles, borne in profusion, showy

Blooming Period:

Spring, winter

Fruit Characteristics:

A peach, round to tear-drop shaped fleshy fruit containing a large hard stone or pit inside

Height:

variable, 10 ft to 15 ft is a good guess

Width:

12 ft to 18 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Medium Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

7.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

In USDA zones 8b and warmer it is critical to choose low chill requiring cultivars as flower and vegetative budbreak is sproradic resulting in non-vigorous plants.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.