Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Common Douglasfir

Scientific Name:

Pseudotsuga menziesii

Family Name:

Pinaceae

Description:

Actually a native Texas tree, but only to high elevation locales in the Guadelupe and Chisos Mountains. Useful only in similar environments in high elevation West Texas gardens. A common landscape plant in the western USA, and to a more limited extent in the Midwest and Northeastern USA. One of our most important western timber species. Where adapted douglasfir also makes a handsome conical evergreen tree with aromatic needles of medium to dark green or blue-green color.

Plant Habit or Use:

Upright conifer, tree, medium tree, large tree

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Not ornamental

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Small woody cones

Height:

20 ft to 30 ft in west Texas, to 250 ft on the California Coast where it is second only to the redwoods

Width:

6 ft to 10 ft in Texas, on west coast the trunk alone can be 6 ft+ diameter

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Non-Defined Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Non-Defined Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Non-Defined Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Non-Defined Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Non-Defined Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

7.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

The Rocky Mountain Douglasfir (Pseudotsuga menziesii var. glauca) is smaller, more drought and cold tolerant, and tends to have blue-green needles compared to the Coastal Douglasfir (Pseudotsuga menziesii var. menziesii).
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.