Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Dwarf Pomegranate

Scientific Name:

Punica granatum var. nana

Family Name:

Punicaceae

Description:

Dwarf Pomegranate is a more refined version of the species type; maturing at 2 ft to 4 ft in height and generally staying more compact. Single red-orange flowers and prolific fruit set are added features. Fall color can sometimes be a decent yellow. A better choice for small scale landscapes than the species type.

Plant Habit or Use:

Perennial, shrub, small shrub, medium shrub

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Red-orange

Blooming Period:

Spring, summer, fall

Fruit Characteristics:

Red-orange, edible pulp

Height:

2 ft to 3 ft (4 ft)

Width:

2 ft to 3 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Low Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

USDA Hardiness Zones:

7, 8, 9, 10

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Similar to the species in site requirements, but perhaps somewhat more cold hardy. Survived several years as a herbaceous perennial in central Tennessee (z. 6b) before being killed.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.