Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Formosa Firethorn

Scientific Name:

Pyracantha koidzumii

Family Name:

Rosaceae

Description:

Formosa Firethorn is a medium to large evergreen shrub planted for is foliage, spring flowers, and most importantly fall to winter fruit effect. The red to red-orange fruit are very attractive. Frequently hybridized with Pyracantha coccinea.

Plant Habit or Use:

Medium shrub, large shrub, topiary

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

White to creamy white

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Small red, orange, yellow berries, excellent fall / winter fruit effect

Height:

variable, 4 ft to 10 ft+ depending upon the cultivar

Width:

4 ft to 10 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

7.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

7, 8, 9, 10

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Very similar in site requirements to Pyracantha coccinea, but more heat tolerant and less cold tolerant. Formosa Firethorn needs a sheltered location in USDA zone 7. It also tends to be somewhat larger and coarser textured than Pyracantha coccinea.
Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.