Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Callery Pear

Scientific Name:

Pyrus calleryana

Family Name:

Rosaceae

Description:

Callery Pears are durable small to medium size trees with tear-drop shaped crowns of dark glossy green foliage. Many cultivars develop good red to purple fall color and all have attractive white spring flowers. Many cultivars are highly adapted to Texas landscapes, with seedlings sometimes becoming invasive weeds. The fruit of this species is small and inedible and seldom causes maintenance problems in landscapes. Inaddequate chilling and summer heat stress sometimes ruins subsequent spring flowering.

Plant Habit or Use:

Tree, small tree, medium tree

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

White, en masse, very attractive at times, inaddequate chilling can cause sproadic emergence

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Small brown, inedible, pear

Height:

30 ft to 40 ft

Width:

20 ft to 30 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Low Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: High Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Low Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

8.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

A highly variable species in terms of cold tolerance and chilling requirements, some clones are hardy to USDA zone 4b while others are hardy only to 6; likewise some individuals are tolerant of heat in zone 9, while other clones are not vigorous in zones warmer than USDA zone 7; choose your cultivar carefully; the most popular clone, P. calleryana 'Bradford' is highly susceptible to crown splitting in wind, snow, or ice loads with age; suceptibility to fireblight is variable within the species.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.