Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Common Pear

Scientific Name:

Pyrus communis

Family Name:

Rosaceae

Description:

Common Pears are typically the source of commercial edible pears. Cultivars that are not susceptible to fireblight can be persistent at old homesteads in Texas. Unfortunately many of the most popular modern cultivars are highly susceptible to fireblight and do not make good landscape plants. The fruit can be a culinary plus, but a minus in the landscape from a maintenance standpoint. Spring flowering can be very attractive.

Plant Habit or Use:

Tree, small tree, medium tree

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

White, attractive en masse

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Edible pears, range in shapes and sizes, mostly yellow, brown, or red at maturity.

Height:

20 ft to 30 ft

Width:

15 ft to 25 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Low Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: High Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Low Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

9.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Sometimes naturalized locally; some clones are among the earth's oldest cultivated plants; less susceptible to limb breakage than Pyrus calleryana.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.