Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Sawtooth Oak

Scientific Name:

Quercus acutissima

Family Name:

Fagaceae

Description:

Sawtooth Oak is a medium to large deciduous shade tree from Asia. Dead leaves are retained into late fall or early winter, particularly on juvenile plants. Summer foliage is a dark glossy green and growth is rapid for an oak. The seed propagated cultivar 'Gobbler' is a prolific acorn producer used for mast production. This species is increasing in popularity in the nursery trade.

Plant Habit or Use:

Medium tree, large tree

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Green to yellow green, females inconspicuous, males in catkins

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Small 0.5 to 1.0 in acorn enclosed two-thirds in a cap with recurved scales

Height:

35 ft to 45 ft (60 ft)

Width:

25 ft to 45 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Low Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: High Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

8.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Marginal in USDA zone 5. Trees are floopy growers in youth requiring training to acheive a good tree form. Prone to iron chlorosis on neutral to alkaline soils. Rapid grower for an oak.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.