Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

White Oak

Scientific Name:

Quercus alba

Family Name:

Fagaceae

Description:

White Oak is the classic short-trunked spreading crowned oak of the Northeast and Midwestern USA. Suitable for use in East Texas, this tree reaches its greatest proportions in more northern climates. Attractive green summer foliage, bronze to red fall color, and a classic look that improves with age are assets.

Plant Habit or Use:

Medium tree, large tree

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Green, males in catkins, mature in one year

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Acorn, important wildlife food

Height:

50 ft to 70 ft, larger in North

Width:

60 ft to 80 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Low Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: High Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

8.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

White oaks have similar sensitivities to soil compaction and disturbance as with Post Oak (Quercus stellata); strong tendency to develop Fe chlorosis on high pH soils.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.