Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Texas Red Oak

Scientific Name:

Quercus buckleyi (Quercus texana)

Family Name:

Fagaceae

Description:

Texas Red Oak is a medium size decidous tree that is a western counterpart to the Shumard Oak. Texas Red Oaks have smaller leaves and are smaller trees than Shumard Oaks, but are generally more drought and high pH soil tolerant. This is a handsome shade, park and street tree for Central and West Texas. Good for smaller suburban lawns. May develop a good red fall color.

Plant Habit or Use:

Medium tree

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Green to yellowish green, monoecious, females inconspicuous, males in catkins

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Acorns

Height:

30 ft to 50 ft (70 ft)

Width:

30 ft to 50 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Low Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

10.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Single or multi-stems in the wild. Needs well drained soils.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.